Project Description

PROJECT

Communication-Base Train Control (CBTC) Project

CLIENT

Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)

Services rendered by CPM:
  • Project controls
  • Project management
  • Construction inspection

About:

CBTC is a proven railway signaling system that makes use of the telecommunications between the train and trackside equipment for traffic management and infrastructure control. This design-build project replaces the existing train control hardware and software to increase capacity and improve reliability of BART train service. A modernized train control system will enable BART to increase projected Transbay capacity to 30-trains-per-hour per direction in the core system area, from the current limitation of 24-trains-per-hour per direction.

CPM supports the implementation of the CBTC design-build contract by providing general construction oversight. Services include project management, project controls, and construction inspection.

Bayfront Canal and Atherton Channel Flood Protection and Ecosystem Restoration Project2022-03-29T22:34:32+00:00
International Terminal Building Refresh Phase I2022-03-30T19:05:55+00:00
SFPUC As-Needed Construction Management Services2022-03-29T22:28:17+00:00
SFO Long Term Parking Garage No. 2 Project2022-03-29T21:15:15+00:00
SFO Baggage Handling System / Checked Baggage Inspection System2022-03-29T20:05:38+00:00
Oakland International Airport Taxiway B (Phase 2 & 3) Pavement Rehabilitation2022-03-29T23:45:39+00:00
On-Call Project and Construction Management, City of Berkeley2022-03-30T18:14:59+00:00
San Bruno Recreation and Aquatic Center Project2022-03-30T18:16:57+00:00
SFO Harvey Milk Terminal 1 Center Renovation Project2022-03-05T01:02:30+00:00
Sunol Valley Treatment Plant Expansion and Treated Water Reservoir2022-03-03T22:54:59+00:00
Silicon Valley Berryessa Extension Project/Warm Springs2022-03-03T22:55:38+00:00
San Francisco Recreation and Park Department As-Needed Construction Management Services2022-03-03T22:56:37+00:00
Harry Tracy Water Treatment Plant Long Term Improvements2022-03-03T22:57:21+00:00
Transbay Transit Center Program2022-03-03T22:59:20+00:00
Santa Clara Valley Medical Center Seismic Safety Project Phase 12022-03-03T23:00:09+00:00
Highland Hospital Acute Tower Replacement2022-03-03T23:00:42+00:00
Laguna Honda Hospital Replacement Program2022-03-03T23:01:17+00:00
BART Earthquake Safety Program Parking Structures Retrofit2022-03-03T23:01:43+00:00
Tasman Parking Structure and Pedestrian Bridge2022-03-03T23:02:23+00:00
Alameda Historic Theatre Restoration and Civic Center Garage2022-03-03T23:03:11+00:00
San Francisco War Memorial Veterans Building Seismic Upgrade & Improvements2022-03-03T23:03:40+00:00
SFO Terminal 3 East Improvements Project2022-03-03T23:04:33+00:00
Rinconada Water Treatment Plant Reliability Improvement Project2022-03-03T23:05:46+00:00
SFO Runway Safety Area Program Phase I-II2022-03-03T23:06:56+00:00
SFO Airport Security Infrastructure Program2022-03-03T23:08:01+00:00